The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Privacy Policy

Elliots Pet Warehouse is committed to processing personal information about its customers in ways that comply with its legal obligations, and in being clear with customers about what it does with their personal information This policy together with our terms and conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Elliots Pet Warehouse 90 Derby Road Spondon Derbyshire DE21 7LX

Your consent

By using our Website, you understand and agree that personal information you provide through our website is held temporarily for use in sending orders out to you. Once the order is dispatched your details are not held on any database by us. .

What information we collect from you and why.

When you make a purchase in our online store you will be asked for some essential information including your title, first name, surname, postal address, email address, telephone and if applicable payment information. These are collected to help us: Process your online orders including sending order confirmation and delivery information via email; and also to contact you about your order if required further. Respond to any issues or queries via our customer service and/or notify you about changes to our service. We will also automatically collect data such as dates and times of your visits to the Website.

When you use our website we also collect your email address and may contact you to let you know if you abandon a purchase part way through the process and have unpurchased items in your basket.

How we protect your information

We endeavour to protect your information by:

Encrypting your personal information. When you place an order or access your account information, your information will be sent through to us. A secure server encrypts all of the information you input before it is sent to us. This protects your confidential data, particularly your credit card details from unauthorised use; Having in place strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of your information to prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to and/or through the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access..

Protecting your security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to these checks being made. .

Statement on the use and disclosure of Personal Data

.If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions ,or agreements or contracts between us or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Elliots Pet Warehouse, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies andorganisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and our internal investigations including customer complaints and claims.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. .

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites . If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

Our website uses cookies. In entering our site you are now under new GDPR laws asked to consent to the use of these cookies. You have the right to refuse or leave the site altogether.. HOW WE USE COOKIES We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are or how to control and delete them you should check out a site like www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. The following types of cookies are used on our site and we describe what we use them for. Currently we use an implied consent policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy then you should either not use the site or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browsers anonymous useage setting called incognito in Chrome, Inprivate in Internet Explorer, Private browsing in Firefox, Safari etc. FIRST PARTY COOKIES\ These are cookies that are set by the website directly, Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our site. GA stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site,how you got here and what you click on. This analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not used to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information ie. You name and address., so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. THIRD PARTY COOKIES These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whoses services are used on this site. Cookies of this type arethe sharing buttons across the sitewhich allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Twitter and Facebook currently set cookies. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, these are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting informationabout what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out or delte such information. Other third party cookies Our website may from time to time contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of thes websites please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookie policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit and [ersonal data to these websites. NB Unfortunately the transmission of information across the internet can never be completely secure but we will always endeavour to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted over the internet. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. We may monitor the use and content of emails, calls and secure messages sent from and received by us so that we can identify and take legal action against unlawful or improper use of our systems. The main examples of unlawful or improper use are attempting to impersonate Elliotspetwarehouse or attempting to prevent the site from operating properlyby the transmission of computer viruses etc. If you any concerns about how we handle our privacy and cookie policy you can contact us by the following methods. Email elliotspetwarehouse@yahoo.com Tel 01332 663296 Post The ICO Elliotspetwarehouse 90 Derby Road Spondon Derby DE21 7LX

 

SECURITY INFORMATION

 

DATA PROTECTION

We value your trust in us as a company and, therefore, make every effort to ensure your shopping experience is safe and enjoyable. We have the highest security standards in place at all times to safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access or use. Your order, personal data as well as your credit card details are protected by technical encryption and an additional authorisation process both when transferring and saving data on our servers.

 

Collecting and using your data

 

We collect information about you for two reasons: to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service.

 

The personal data you submit at Elliots Pet Warehouse will not be passed on to any unauthorised third party outside the company. However, we may share your information with our certified partners ie paypal when it is necessary to do so in order to fulfil your order.

 

In order for our couriers to provide a time frame for delivery of your parcel, we need to pass on personal details such as your address, and, where available, contact phone number to the delivery company

 

How secure is your personal data?

 

Elliots Pet Warehouse uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security protocol with 128-bit encryption to transfer personal data. This technology offers the best possible security and is also used by all major high street banks, to protect all online banking data. You will know if a site uses encrypted data transmission by the closed padlock symbol in the status bar of your browser. The padlock on our site will show when you go to checkout to process your order and your data is used to complete said order.

 

The SSL protocol used is the industry standard and among the best available today for secure commerce transaction. It encrypts your personal information including your credit card number, name and address.

 

Security of payment transaction

 

Payment by credit card is completely safe, secure and efficient. To ensure that your credit or debit card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you. All information provided will remain strictly confidential.

 

Non-disclosure to third parties

 

Elliots Pet Warehouse does not provide any personally identifiable customer information to third-party advertisers or web-sites.
We will only disclose your personal data to third parties when it is necessary to do so in order to fulfil your order.

 

During credit card payments, your credit card details will be communicated directly to our payment partner Paypal

 

.